Eligibility

申請資格係依據教育部《外國學生來臺就學辦法》所規定。辦法如經修正,將以教育部公告為準。有關辦法之最新訊息,請洽詢教育部。

Eligibility is based on MOE (Ministry of Education) Regulations Regarding International Students Undertaking Studies in Taiwan. If there have been any changes or updates to the regulations, the latest version announced by the MOE prevails. For the latest information about MOE regulations, please contact the MOE.

申請資格:

You may apply as an international student if you are:

1.   具外國國籍且未曾具有中華民國國籍,於申請時並不具僑生資格者。

An inlabelidual of foreign nationality who has never held nationality status from the Republic of China (R.O.C.) and who does not hold status as an overseas Chinese student at the time of their application.

2.   具外國國籍且符合下列規定,於申請時並已連續居留海外(不含香港、澳門及大陸地區)六年以上者(計算至2017年8月1日且每曆年在臺灣停留時間不超過120日),但擬就讀醫學系者,其連續居留年限為八年以上:

An inlabelidual of foreign nationality who meets the requirements below and will have resided overseas (excluding Hong Kong, Macau and mainland China) continuously for no less than 6 years prior to August 1, 2017 and whose stays in Taiwan per calendar year do not exceed a total of 120 days. However, an inlabelidual planning to apply for study at the School of Medicine must have resided overseas continuously for no less than 8 years.

(1)      申請時兼具中華民國國籍者,應自始未曾在臺設有戶籍。

An inlabelidual who also holds nationality status from the R.O.C., but has no history of household registration in Taiwan.

(2)      申請前曾兼具中華民國國籍,於申請時已不具中華民國國籍者,應自內政部許可喪失中華民國國籍之日起至申請時已滿八年(計算至2017年8月1日)。

An inlabelidual who previously held nationality status from the R.O.C., but who has already renounced that nationality status at the time of application, and the nationality will have been annulled by the Ministry of the Interior for no less than eight years as of August 1, 2017.

(3)      前二款均未曾以僑生身分在臺就學,且未於106學年度接受海外聯合招生委員會分發。

Inlabeliduals mentioned in the preceding 2 subparagraphs must not have studied in Taiwan under the status of an overseas Chinese student nor received placement from the University Entrance Committee for Overseas Chinese Students for the 2017-2018 academic year.

3.   具外國國籍,兼具香港或澳門永久居留資格,且未曾在臺設有戶籍,申請時於香港、澳門或海外(不含大陸地區)連續居留滿六年以上者(計算至2017年8月1日且每曆年在臺灣停留時間不超過120日),但擬就讀醫學系者,其連續居留年限為八年以上。

An inlabelidual of foreign nationality who concurrently holds permanent residence status in Hong Kong or Macao, has no record of household registration in Taiwan, and will have resided in Hong Kong, Macao or another foreign country (excluding mainland China) for no less than 6 years prior to August 1, 2017 and whose stays in Taiwan per calendar year do not exceed a total of 120 days. However, an inlabelidual planning to apply for study at the School of Medicine must have resided overseas continuously for no less than 8 years.

4.   曾為大陸地區人民且具外國國籍,且未曾在臺設有設有戶籍,申請時已連續居留海外(不含香港、澳門及大陸地區)六年以上者(計算至2017年8月1日且每曆年在臺灣停留時間不超過120日),但擬就讀醫學系者,其連續居留年限為八年以上。

An inlabelidual who is a former citizen of mainland China and holds foreign nationality, has no record of household registration in Taiwan, and will have resided overseas (excluding Hong Kong, Macau and mainland China) continuously for no less than 6 years prior to August 1, 2017, and whose stays in Taiwan per calendar year do not exceed a total of 120 days. However, an inlabelidual planning to apply for study at the School of Medicine must have resided overseas continuously for no less than 8 years.

5.   符合下列情形之一且具相關證明文件者,其在國內停留期間,不併入海外居留期間計算:

(1)      就讀僑務主管機關舉辦之海外青年技術訓練班或教育部認定之技術訓練專班。

(2)      就讀教育部核准得招收外國學生之各大專校院華語文中心,合計未滿二年。

(3)      交換學生,其交換期間合計未滿二年。

(4)      經中央目的事業主管機關許可來臺實習,實習期間合計未滿二年。

If an applicant meets one of the conditions below and can provide supporting documents, then any time spent in Taiwan for the reasons specified below will not be calculated as part of the 120-day limit:

(1)      The applicant attended overseas youth training courses organized by the Overseas Compatriot Affairs Council or technical training classes accredited by MOE;

(2)      The applicant attended classes at a Mandarin Chinese language center at a university/college which is approved by the MOE to recruit foreign students, and whose period of study was less than two years;

(3)      The applicant was an exchange student who was on exchange for less than 2 years; or

(4)      The applicant held an internship position in Taiwan which was approved by an authorized central government agency, and which lasted for less than 2 years.

6.   具外國國籍並兼具中華民國國籍,且於教育部外國學生來臺就學辦法中華民國100年2月1日修正施行前已提出申請喪失中華民國國籍者,得依原規定申請入學,不受第二項規定之限制。

An inlabelidual who has both foreign and R.O.C. nationalities, but has applied for an annulment of his/her R.O.C. nationality before February 1, 2011, the effective date of this amendment, is then qualified to apply for admission under the original regulations as an international student and is not subject to the restrictions as prescribed in Paragraph 2.

7.   符合教育部採認之高中或大專校院畢業者(請參考教育部外國大學參考名冊查詢系統)。申請學士班者須具國外高中畢業學歷、申請碩士班者須具大學畢業學歷、申請博士班者須具碩士畢業學歷。

Applicants who have graduated from a high school, college or university recognized by the Ministry of Education (R.O.C.) may apply for admission (please refer to the Database for the Reference List of Foreign Universities, Ministry of Education). International students with a high school diploma are eligible to apply for undergraduate programs; bachelor's degree holders for Master's programs; Master's degree holders for Doctoral programs.

8.   其他申請資格相關規定請詳閱簡章附錄《輔仁大學外國學生入學規定》。

For other regulations related to eligibility, please read FU JEN CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY Regulations Governing Admission of International Students provided in the appendices to this brochure.

 

備註:中華民國《國籍法》第二條:

有下列各款情形之一者,屬中華民國國籍:

一、出生時父或母為中華民國國民。

二、出生於父或母死亡後,其父或母死亡時為中華民國國民。

三、出生於中華民國領域內,父母均無可考,或均無國籍者。

四、歸化者。

前項第一款及第二款之規定,於本法修正公布時之未成年人,亦適用之。

Note: Article 2 of the Nationality Act states:

A person shall have the nationality of the R.O.C. under any of the conditions below:

1. His/her father or mother was a national of the R.O.C. when he/she was born.

2. He/she was born after the death of his/her father or mother, and his/her father or mother was a national of the R.O.C. at the time of death.

3. He/she was born in the territory of the R.O.C., and his/her parents cannot be ascertained or both were stateless persons.

4. He/she has undergone the naturalization process.

Subparagraphs 1 and 2 above also apply to persons who were minors at the time when this Act was amended and promulgated.