外僑居留證(ARC)申請與延長

外僑居留證就如同國際學生在臺灣的臨時身分證,是居留在臺灣的身份證明文件,因此,對每個國際學生來說,它是非常重要的!請務必妥善保管並隨時注意你的居留期限!無論是持居留簽證入境臺灣,或是在中華民國境內獲改換發居留簽證者,請務必於入境次日,或是居留簽證簽發日起15天內,向居住地之內政部入出國及移民署各縣(市)服務站申請外僑居留證及重入國許可。

For international students, the Alien Resident Certificate (ARC) serves as their temporary ID card which can prove their resident status in Taiwan. It is a very important document and international students are advised to take good care of it and pay attention to its expiration date! Whether international students have entered Taiwan with Resident Visa or obtained Resident Visa through visa change within Taiwan, please remember to apply for the Alien Resident Certificate and Re-entry Permit at the local office of Ministry of Interior National Immigration Agency on the next day upon arrival or within 15 days of the issue of their resident visa.

1. 辦理時間 Time for ARC Application

理類型

Type

辦理時間

Time

注意事項

Note

新辦
New Applicant
持居留簽證入境之隔日起15天內,或在臺灣取得居留簽證後15天內Within 15 days counted from the next day of arrival or the next day of receiving resident visa in Taiwan.

學生入國初次辦理外僑居留證時,尚未完成註冊手續,先行核發效期6個月之外僑居留證者。待完成註冊後,再至移民署延長。Students who have just arrived in Taiwan, haven’t finished school registration will receive a 6-month ARC, and will be able to extend their period of stay upon completion of school registration.

學生入國初次辦理外僑居留證時,已完成註冊手續,核發效期1年之外僑居留證者。Students who have finished school registration will be able to apply for 1 year ARC.

延長Extension

居留期限到期前1個月內必須申請「延期」。

It is mandatory to apply for an extension "a month before the date of expiry".

*舊生離臺期間ARC將到期者,請於離臺前1個月內申請「延期」。*If applicants are NOT in Taiwan during ARC’s expiration day, please apply for an extension "a month before leaving".

逾期申請外僑居留證需支付罰款The overdue ARC application will be fined.

逾期停留或逾期居留者,主管機關得強制驅逐出國,且可能會被禁止入國。Overdue stay or application, the competent authority can order such students to voluntarily exit and be prohibited to entry.

一般逾期超過30天即需要出境重新辦理居留簽證再入臺,請同學務必親自注意自己的居留證延長期限,以免留下紀錄,影響再次入國。30 days overdue, students have to leave for applying for new Visa then ARC. Please note data expiry of ARC.


2. 外僑居留證(ARC)申請資料 Application Materials for Alien Resident Certificate (ARC)

新生初辦

ARC First-time Application

新生初辦(臺灣獎學金生)

ARC First-time Application (recipients of Taiwan scholarship)

  1. 申請書 Application form
  2. 照片1張:白底正面照 One 2’’ x 2’’ color photo
  3. 護照(正本、影本)Passport (original and copy)
  4. 簽證(正本、影本)Visa (original and copy)
  5. 入學許可(正本、影本)Certificate of Admission (original and copy)
  6. 在學證明或學費繳費單 Proof of Registration OR receipt of tuition fee
  7. 居住證明:合約或繳費單 Proof of Residence: contract OR house rent receipt
  8. 手續費 Operation Fee:NTD1,000元
  1. 申請書 Application form
  2. 照片1張:白底正面照 One 2’’ x 2’’ colored photo
  3. 護照(正本、影本) Passport (original and copy)
  4. 簽證(正本、影本) Visa (original and copy)
  5. 入學許可(正本、影本) Certificate of Admission (original and copy)
  6. 臺灣獎學金證明(正本、影本)Certificate of Taiwan scholarship (original and copy)
  7. 居住證明:合約或繳費單 Proof of Residence: contract OR house rent receipt
  8. 手續費Operation Fee:NTD1,000元
舊生延長 ARC Extension

舊生延長 (初次入國未註冊,經先行核發效期6個月之外僑居留證者) 

ARC Extension (Students who have just arrived in Taiwan, currently hold a 6-month ARC, and haven’t finished school registration will be able to extend their period of stay upon completion of school registration.)

  1. 申請書 Application form
  2. 照片1張:白底正面照One 2’’ x 2’’ color photo
  3. 護照(正本、影本)Passport (original and copy)
  4. ARC(正本 original)
  5. 學生證(正本、蓋註冊章之正反面影本,註冊組位於YP209室)Student ID card (original and copy both sides with the registration stamp, the location of the registration office is in YP209 ) ,或在學證明OR proof of registration
  6. 手續費 operation Fee:NTD1,000元
  7. 來回電子機票影本 (離台期間ARC將到期者適用) Copy of return airplane ticket (If applicable, applicants are NOT in Taiwan during ARC’s expiration day)
  8. 若為延畢者,至註冊組申請證明,依實際就學情形酌予核居留證延長期間 (If applicants who are students delay graduation, please apply for an approved letter from the registration office. ARC will be extended a period of time, according to their academic situation)
  1. 申請書 Application form
  2. 照片1張:白底正面照 One 2’’ x 2’’ color photo
  3. 護照(正本、影本)Passport (original and copy)
  4. ARC(正本 original)
  5. 學生證(正本、蓋註冊章之正反面影本,註冊組位於YP209室)Student ID card (original and copy both sides with the registration stamp, the location of the registration office is in YP209 ) ,或在學證明OR proof of registration

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. ※已畢業欲留臺求職者,其居留效期統一以畢業當月加計6個月為延期居留期限。Graduates seek employment in Taiwan. The maximum extension is six months, starting from the month of graduation.

  1. 申請書 Application form
  2. 照片1張:白底正面照One 2’’ x 2’’ color photo
  3. 護照 passport (original and copy)
  4. ARC (正本 original)
  5. 畢業證書 Diploma (正本 original)
  6. 手續費 operation fee (依個人情況而定 depends on personal situation)

 

4. 承辦單位Receiving Unit

(1) 同學居住地之內政部出入國及移民署服務站 Local immigration service center of students' resident address

  • 新北市服務站:新北市中和區民安街135號1F

​       網址:http://servicestation.immigration.gov.tw/mp.asp?mp=S003

  • 臺北市服務站:臺北市中正區廣州街15號

​       網址:http://servicestation.immigration.gov.tw/mp.asp?mp=S002

  • New Taipei City Service Center: 1F, No.135, Min-An Street, Jung-He District, New Taipei City
  • Taipei City Service Center: No.15, Guangzhou St., Zhongzheng Dist., Taipei City

​       Website: http://www.immigration.gov.tw/mp.asp?mp=2

(2) 櫃檯受理服務時間:星期一至星期五 8:00-17:00中午不休息

Opening hours: the office hours of the NIA's service centers 08:00 a.m.-17:00 p.m. through the lunch hour from Monday to Friday.

(3) 電話TEL.

  • 新北市服務站(New Taipei City Service Center):02-8228-2090
  • 臺北市服務站(Taipei City Service Center):02-2388-9393

(4) 交通方式 Transportation

  • 新北市服務站:在輔仁大學正門口對面搭乘810公車到「板橋公車站」下車,換搭307公車到「積穗國中」站下車,往民安街走約10分鐘。
  • 臺北市服務站:在輔仁大學正門口對面搭乘235公車到「東吳大學城中校區」下車,沿著延平南路走約10分鐘。
  • New Taipei City Service Center: take Bus #810 to “Banciao Train Station” on the opposite side of FJCU front gate,  transfer to Bus #307 to “Ji-Sui Junior High School”, walk on Min'an Street for 10 minutes.
  • Taipei City Service Center: take Bus #235 to “Soochow U. Downtown Campus” on the opposite side of FJCU front gate, walk along the Yanping South Road for 10 minutes.

 

5. 法令依據 Regulations

 

6. 詳細相關規定請洽「內政部入出國及移民署」

  • 網站:http://www.immigration.gov.tw/
  • 地址:臺北市廣州街15號
  • 各地服務站:星期一至星期五 08:00-17:00,中午不休息
  • 總機電話:(02)2388-9393
  • 語音答詢專線:(02) 2370-2797
  • 人工答詢專線:(02)2389-9983
  • 外國人在臺生活服務專線:0800-024-111(中文、英文、日文)
  • E-mail:boi@immigration.gov.tw

For more details, please contact the National Immigration Agency

  • Website: http://www.immigration.gov.tw/
  • Address: No.15, Guangjhou St., Jhong Jheng District, Taipei City
  • Business Hours: Monday to Friday 8:00 – 17:00
  • Other Branch Office: Monday to Friday 8:00 – 17:00
  • Tel: Main Line: (02)2388-9393
  • Automatic Answering Line: (02)2370-2797
  • Manual Answering Line: (02)2389-9983; 0800-024-111 (English, Japanese, and Mandarin services available)
  • E-mail: boi@immigration.gov.tw